Queen's Silver Medal Previous Winners

The full list of previous winners

Queen's Silver Medal Previous Winners

Year: 2016
  • Queen's Silver Medal Winner - Joshua McKnight (Pendennis)
  • Bronze Medal Winner - Struan Robertson (Babcock)
  • Derek Kimber Prize Winner - Lewis Fedrick (Babcock)
  • Best Company Prize Winner* - Sunseeker International Ltd

Year: 2015

  • Queen's Silver Medal Winner - Carl Serpell (Babcock Marine)
  • Bronze Medal Winner - Aidan Brackenbury (Babcock International)
  • Derek Kimber Prize Winner - James Sharp (Babcock Marine)
  • Best Company Prize Winner* - BAE Systems Maritime Submarines
Year:  2014
  • Queen's Silver Medal Winner - Lewis Russell (Babcock International)
  • Bronze Medal Winner - Joe Chambers (Pendennis Shipyard)
  • Derek Kimber Prize Winner - Joshua Griffin (Cammell Laird)
  • Best Company Prize Winner - RNLI
Year:  2013
  • Queen's Silver Medal Winner - Andrew Knight (Babcock International)
  • Bronze Medal Winner - Matthew Angove (Pendennis Shipyard)
  • Derek Kimber Prize Winner - Samuel Jones (Pendennis Shipyard)
  • Best Company Prize Winner - Cammell Laird
Year:  2012
  • Queen's Silver Medal Winner - Lyn Gordon (BAE Systems)
  • Bronze Medal Winner - Elliot Wood (BAE Systems)
  • Derek Kimber Prize Winner - Ross Hood (BAE Systems)
  • Best Company Prize Winner - Pendennis Superyachts

Year: 2011

  • Queen's Silver Medal Winner - Claire Grant (Babcock Rosyth)
  • Bronze Medal Winner - Chris Schreiber (Sunseeker)
  • Derek Kimber Prize Winner - Todd Palmer (Babcock Marine)
  • Best Company Prize Winner - BAE Systems

Year:  2010

  • Queen's Silver Medal Winner - Tom Clegg (Pendennis Shipyard)
  • Bronze Medal Winner - Stuart MacPherson (Babcock)
  • Derek Kimber Prize Winner - Thomas Panter (RNLI)
  • Best Company Prize Winner - Pendennis Superyachts

Year:  2009

  • Queen's Silver Medal Winner - Jamie Butterworth (Babcock Marine)
  • Bronze Medal Winner - Rikki Jones (Babcock Marine)
  • Derek Kimber Prize Winner - James Woolgar (Berthon Boat Company)

Year:  2008

  • Queen's Silver Medal Winner - Liam Bibby (BAE Systems)
  • Bronze Medal Winner - David Homeyard (Babcock Marine)
  • Derek Kimber Prize Winner - Craig Brewster (BAE Barrow)

Year: 2007

  • Queen's Silver Medal Winner - Marc Godden (Golden Arrow)
  • Bronze Medal Winner - Tom Rowse (Devonport Management)
  • Derek Kimber Prize Winner - Piers Reid (Southampton Yacht Services)

Year: 2006

  • Queen's Silver Medal Winner - Gemma Halshaw (BAE Systems)
  • Bronze Medal Winner - Tim Tregaer (Pendennis Shipyard)
  • Derek Kimber Prize Winner - Ashley Mallett (Princess Yachts)
Year: 2005
  • Queen's Silver Medal Winner - Stuart Ayley (Devonport Management)
  • Bronze Medal Winner - Sean Crielly (Babcock Engineering)
  • Derek Kimber Prize Winner - Stewart Simpson (BES)

Year: 2004

  • Queen's Silver Medal Winner - Graham Findlay (Babcock Engineering)
  • Bronze Medal Winner - Dan Riden (Princess Yachts)
  • Derek Kimber Prize Winner - Daniel Midgley (FSL)

Year: 2003

  • Queen's Silver Medal Winner - Gavin Davidson (A&P Tyne)
  • Bronze Medal Winner - Craig Morrison (BES)
  • Derek Kimber Prize Winner - Charlie Pond (Princess Yachts)

Year: 2002

  • Queen's Silver Medal Winner - David Duffy (Ferguson Shipbuilders)
  • Bronze Medal Winner - Tim Phillips (Sunseeker)
  • Derek Kimber Prize Winner - Christopher Rock (Dunston Ship Repairers)

Year: 2001

  • Queen's Silver Medal Winner - Charles Glasspool (Princess Yachts)
  • Bronze Medal Winner - Andrew Preston (Babcock Engineering)
  • Derek Kimber Prize Winner - Andrew McLean (Babcock)

Year: 2000

  • Queen's Silver Medal Winner - James Smale (Princess Yachts)
  • Bronze Medal Winner - David MacLean (BAE Systems)
  • Derek Kimber Prize Winner - Gary Farnworth (Lengthline)

Year: 1999

  • Queen's Silver Medal Winner - Robert Moore (A&P Falmouth)
  • Bronze Medal Winner - Eric Axford (Babcock)
  • Derek Kimber Prize Winner - Paul Urquhart (Berthon Boat Company)

Year: 1998

  • Queen's Silver Medal Winner - Warren Porter (AMEC Process & Energy)
  • Bronze Medal Winner - Gary Simpson (Devonport Management)
  • Derek Kimber Prize Winner - David Parton (Marconi Marine)

* The Shipwrights’ Best Company Prize is awarded to the company judged to provide the highest degree of training and support to its Apprentices during the various stages of the Queen’s Silver Medal

To view the previous winners' list in more detail please click the link below to download the list in its entirety. The list contains a list of winners dating from 1945.