Company Treasures

Browse the extensive collection of Shipwrights' treasures collected over the years.

“Cutty Sark”

Rigged model made of teak, walnut and ivory by Holman of Exmouth. Engraved ivory plates, on the starboard side:

 ON THE OCCASION OF THE AWARD OF THE FIRST MEDAL IN SILVER GIVEN BY

THE PERMANENT MASTER H.M. KING GEORGE VI

THIS MODEL OF THE SHIP "CUTTY SARK"

WAS PRESENTED IN JULY 1945 TO

THE WORSHIPFUL COMPANY OF SHIPWRIGHTS BY

GERALD E. F. TORREY, PAST MASTER,

IN WHOSE YEAR OF OFFICE ARE FOUNDED

THESE PRIZES FOR SHIPWRIGHT APPRENTICES.

on the port side:

SPEED AND POWER

HER HIGHEST SPEED THROUGH WATER REACHED

12.5 KNOTS AND ON 2 DAYS RUNNING SHE MADE

362 AND 363 KNOTS AVERAGING OVER 15 KNOTS.

FOR THE DISPLACEMENT AT 20.0 FT DRAUGHT

OF 2100 TONS ENGINES OF 4000 I.H.P. WOULD

BE NEEDED TO ATTAIN 15 KNOTS SPEED.

at the bow:

COMPOSITE CLIPPER SHIP "CUTTY SARK"

BUILT BY SCOTT AND LINTON, DUMBARTON IN 1868

FOR CAPTAIN JOHN WILLIS OF LONDON

LENGTH,  REGISTERED   212.5 FT

ON KEEL    203.6 FT

 OVER ALL    280.0 FT

BREADTH, EXTREME    36.0 FT

DEPTH, MOULDED    22.5 FT

TONNAGE, NET   921.0 TONS

THIS MODEL OF TEAK, WALNUT AND IVORY WAS MADE BY

W. F. HOLMAN OF EXMOUTH, DEVON

TO A SCALE OF 1 INCH TO 10 FT.

 and round the base, the names of the King's (Queen's) Silver Medallists, anti-clockwise from the starboard centre:

1945

Kenneth Ernest Wood

an apprentice of

Green and Silley Weir

and of

Swan Hunter and

Wigham Richardson

 Kenneth E. Wood later became a Liveryman of the Company.

 1946

John McNeill

an Apprentice of

Alexander Stephen and Sons, Ltd.

Glasgow.

 1947

Stanley Forbes

An apprentice of

The Caledon Shipbuilding

& Engineering Co., Ltd.

Dundee

 1948

John H. Blyth

Apprentice to

Burntisland

Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.

Burntisland, Fife

 1949

Samuel A. Greer

an apprentice of

Harland & Wolff Ltd.

Belfast

1950

Leslie King

an apprentice of

Vickers-Armstrong Ltd.

Barrow-in Furness

 1951

George William Moore

an apprentice of

Alfred Holt & Co. Ltd.

Liverpool

 1952

Ernest Curtis

a Plater apprentice of

R. & W. Hawthorn Leslie & Co. Ltd.

Hebburn-on-Tyne

forward end:

1953

Arthur Walkden

an apprentice of

Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd

Barrow-in-Furness

 1955

THOMAS ROBINSON

AN APPRENTICE OF

SIR JAMES LAING & SONS LTD.

SUNDERLAND

 1957

JAMES DAVIDSON THOMPSON

PLATER APPRENTICE OF

VICKERS-ARMSTRONGS LTD.

BARROW-IN-FURNESS

 1958

WILLIAM BECK

PLATER APPRENTICE OF

FURNESS SHIPBUILDING CO. LTD.

BILLINGHAM, Co. DURHAM

 1959

WILLIAM CAMPBELL

AN APPRENTICE OF

YARROW & C0. LTD.

SCOTSTOUN, GLASGOW

port side:

1960

ROBERT GERALD THOMPSON

PLATER APPRENTICE OF

COOK WELTON & GEMMELL LTD.

BEVERLEY, YORKS.

 1961

ROY GROVES

SHIPWRIGHT APPRENTICE

J. SAMUEL WHITE & CO. LTD.

COWES, ISLE OF WIGHT.

 1963

BRIAN BORELAND

SHIPWRIGHT APPRENTICE

HARLAND & WOLFF LTD.

BELFAST

 1964

WILLIAM JOHN BROWN

SHIPWRIGHT APPRENTICE

HARLAND & WOLFF LTD.

BELFAST

 1965

RICHARD SNAITH

SHIPWRIGHT APPRENTICE

FURNESS SHIPBUILDING CO. LTD.

BILLINGHAM, CO. DURHAM

 1966

JAMES STUART ROBERTSON

SHIPWRIGHT APPRENTICE

FAIRFIELDS (GLASGOW) LIMITED

 1967

GEOFFREY WILSON

PLATER APPRENTICE

FURNESS SHIPBUILDING CO. LTD>

 1968

DESMOND T. L. HILLIER

SHIPWRIGHT APPRENTICE

FAIRFIELDS (GLASGOW) LIMITED

 1970

BRIAN GEORGE DOWNING

SHIPWRIGHT APPRENTICE

CAMMELL LAIRD & CO.

(SHIPBUILDERS & ENGINEERS)

LTD.

 1971

KENNETH NORMAN WILSON

Plater Apprentice

DOXFORD AND SUNDERLAND LTD.

 (There was no award in 1972)

 1973

CECIL STANFIELD

Apprentice

HARLAND AND WOLFF LIMITED

 1974

ALAN WALKER

Shipwright Apprentice

SWAN HUNTER GROUP LTD.

 Alan Walker became a freeman of the Company

 1975

GEOFFREY McLEAN

SHIPWRIGHT APPRENTICE

SCOTSTOUN MARINE LTD.

 1976

ALEXANDER GLEN

SHIPWRIGHT APPRENTICE

THE GRANGEMOUTH DOCKYARD

CO. LTD.

aft end:

1977

LESLIE PARRY

SHIPWRIGHT APPRENTICE

CAMMELL LAIRD SHIPBUILDERS LTD.

 1978

ANTHONY INGRAM

SHIPBUILDING APPRENTICE

AUSTIN & PICKERSGILL LTD.

 1979

GRAHAM JOHN SWEENEY

SHIPBUILDING APPRENTICE

CAMMELL LAIRD

SHIPBUILDERS LTD.

 1980

JOHN McDERMOTT

PLATER APPRENTICE

SUNDERLAND

SHIPBUILDERS LTD.

1981

MARTIN P. HOLMES

BLACKSMITH APPRENTICE

SCOTT LITHGOW LTD.

 1982

MARK J. SANDALL

METAL WORKER APPRENTICE

VOSPER THORNEYCROFT (UK) LTD.

starboard side:

1983

PAUL A. FINCH

METAL WORKING APPRENTICE

VOSPER THORNEYCROFT (UK) LTD.

 1984

ROBERT HENRY CLARK

PLATER APPRENTICE

SUNDERLAND SHIPBUILDERS LTD.

1985

DAVID F. BURWOOD

WELDER APPRENTICE

SWAN HUNTER SHIPBUILDERS LTD.

1986 Peter Storey Austin & Pickrsgill Limited

1987 Patrick Cranney Yarrow Shipbuilders

1988 David Copes Harland & Wolff Limited

 1989 James Anthony Wood

an apprentice of

Yarrow Shipbuilders Ltd

Glasgow

1990

 

Paul Andrew Leitch

an apprentice of

Arland & Wolff Ltd

Belfast

 1991

Lee John Irvine

An apprentice of

Cammell Laird Shipbuilders Ltd

 1992

Sean Hanafin

An Apprentice of

Rosyth Royal; Dockyard

 1993

CHRISTOPHER BOYLE

AN APPRENTICE OF

DEVONPOR MANAGEMENT

LIMITED

 1994

GARY NOLAN

AN APPRENTICE OF

DEVONPOR MANAGEMENT

LIMITED

 1995

JOHN MACDONALD

AN APPRENTICE OF

YARROW SHIPBUILDERS LTD

 1996

STUART HOWIE

AN APPRENTICE OF

YARROW SHIPBUILDERS LTD

 1997

ANDREW CUNNINGHAM

AN APPRENTICE OF

YARROW SHIPBUILDERS LTD

 1998

WARREN PORTER
AN APPRENTICE OF
AMEC PROCESS & ENERGY

 1999 (no date)

ROBERT MOORE

AN APPRENTICE OF
A & P (FALMOUTH) LTD

 2000

JAMES SMALE
AN APPRENTICE OF
MARINE PROJECTS
PLYMOUTH

 2001

CHARLES GLASSPOOL

an apprentice of

PRINCESS YACHTS INTERNATIONAL
PLYMOUTH

2001

Charles Glasspool

 2002

David Duffey

2003

Gavin Davidson

 2004

Graham Findlay

 2005

Gemma Halshaw

 2007

Marc Godden

2008

Liam Bibby

(073/1945)

Find more Model Ships >>

<< Alternatively go back to All Treasures